Squaw Peak 2004 Results

 

Results of the 2004

Squaw Peak 50

“Karl Meltzer at about mile 34 on his way to his 3rd Squaw Peak win in 2002.”Congratulations to Karl for winning his 5th Squaw Peak 50. With another incredible time under 8 hours in 93 degree heat and about 3/4 of a mile of snow this year. He has the 3 fastest times on this course and 4 of only 5 times under the 8 hour barrier. Chad Rickleffs has the 4th fastest time. Ruth Zollinger won on the womens side for her 2nd win. Serena Warner in her first ever ultra placed 2nd for the women.

We again had a record number of starters with 198 and record number of finishers again in spite of the heat with 184 making it to the finish line at Vivian Park

 

Overall Rankings (station 11- Finish) Final results.

Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 1 Karl Meltzer M 35 UT 12:57:01 07:57:01
2nd 2 Kevin Shilling M 36 UT 13:10:02 08:10:02
3rd 245 Jeffry S. Lamora M 30 UT 13:37:52 08:37:52
4th 295 Todd Holmes M 47 CO 13:40:44 08:40:44
5th 5 Leland Barker M 46 UT 13:46:25 08:46:25
6th 9 Richard McDonald M 28 UT 13:49:52 08:49:52
7th 10 Jim Huffman M 36 UT 13:54:30 08:54:30
8th 188 Ty Draney M 30 WY 13:57:03 08:57:03
9th 214 Matt Clay M 26 UT 13:57:41 08:57:41
10th 3 Larry O’Neil M 37 UT 13:59:00 08:59:00
11th 272 Todd Gilbert M 19 UT 14:10:28 09:10:28
12th 29 Allen Belshaw M 37 CO 14:16:55 09:16:55
13th 230 Curtis Anderson M 41 CO 14:19:20 09:19:20
14th 169 Scott Jaime M 34 UT 14:28:18 09:28:18
15th 35 Daniel Schmidt M 46 CO 14:34:51 09:34:51
16th 16 David Hunt M 44 UT 14:35:51 09:35:51
17th 22 Justin Snow M 30 CO 14:39:52 09:39:52
18th 14 Michael Tilden M 37 UT 14:47:02 09:47:02
19th 32 Patrick McMurty M 44 UT 14:47:04 09:47:04
20th 17 Kirk Apt M 40 CO 14:52:27 09:52:27
21st 294 Steve Shepherd M 19 UT 14:52:57 09:52:57
22nd 266 Mark Fisher M 37 UT 14:53:23 09:53:23
23rd 257 Ruth Zollinger F 38 UT 14:55:32 09:55:32
24th 289 Kyle Borland M 43 UT 15:00:17 10:00:17
25th 24 Mark Colby M 35 UT 15:04:28 10:04:28
26th 184 Sandy White M 28 UT 15:06:10 10:06:10
27th 277 Scott Blackburn M 37 UT 15:07:09 10:07:09
28th 202 Glen Boline M 52 UT 15:12:57 10:12:57
29th 292 Serena Warner F 37 UT 15:31:38 10:31:38
30th 183 Allen Hadley M 46 CO 15:33:53 10:33:53
31st 36 John Werner M 46 UT 15:34:42 10:34:42
32nd 197 Pierre Koutani M 38 TX 15:35:18 10:35:18
33rd 274 Courtney Scaife F 35 UT 15:45:46 10:45:46
34th 73 Dan Barnett M 41 UT 15:47:02 10:47:02
35th 28 Leon Deitlaf M 45 UT 15:55:12 10:55:12
36th 253 Becky Johnson F 33 UT 15:55:46 10:55:46
37th 26 Scott Mason M 41 UT 15:57:33 10:57:33
38th 53 Shane Martin M 37 UT 16:00:04 11:00:04
39th 33 Charlie Vincent M 43 UT 16:02:34 11:02:34
40th 91 Phil Lowry M 37 UT 16:07:27 11:07:27
41st 21 Tom Remkes M 42 UT 16:10:19 11:10:19
42nd 18 Todd Salzer M 30 CO 16:16:53 11:16:53
43rd 34 Jon Eager M 42 UT 16:18:13 11:18:13
44th 246 Joshua Hickman M 35 UT 16:19:32 11:19:32
45th 240 Larry Dalton M 37 UT 16:20:00 11:20:00
46th 232 Tom Dunham M 50 UT 16:21:56 11:21:56
47th 45 Eric Johnson M 38 UT 16:27:58 11:27:58
48th 283 Steven Mickelson M 37 UT 16:28:45 11:28:45
49th 172 Thomas Higgins M 37 UT 16:28:51 11:28:51
50th 38 Carter Williams M 46 UT 16:30:18 11:30:18
51st 243 Tim Masterson M 29 UT 16:30:46 11:30:46
52nd 174 Laura Nagy F 36 AZ 16:31:38 11:31:38
53rd 228 Mark Christopherson M 36 UT 16:32:45 11:32:45
54th 193 Mark Scholl M 36 UT 16:32:47 11:32:47
55th 225 Barb Elias F 54 UT 16:34:04 11:34:04
  263 Nick Bassett M 59 AZ 16:34:04 11:34:04
57th 59 Bill Gowski M 29 UT 16:35:04 11:35:04
58th 300 Bob Henderson M 57 UT 16:35:29 11:35:29
59th 286 Peter Hsia M 44 CA 16:35:54 11:35:54
60th 50 Kirk Dyches M 38 UT 16:36:29 11:36:29
61st 40 Daniel Hendricksen M 50 UT 16:40:47 11:40:47
62nd 58 Mike Fitzsimmons M 35 UT 16:42:30 11:42:30
63rd 220 Bob Adler M 48 UT 16:47:43 11:47:43
  52 Brian Kamm M 43 UT 16:47:43 11:47:43
65th 93 Paul Hart M 55 UT 16:47:47 11:47:47
66th 276 Brian Fuller M 39 UT 16:48:21 11:48:21
67th 262 Kristin Borland F 35 UT 16:48:48 11:48:48
68th 55 Michael Schlier M 48 UT 16:51:37 11:51:37
69th 273 Richard Fiet M 35 UT 16:56:07 11:56:07
70th 205 John Service M 39 UT 16:56:38 11:56:38
71st 235 John Wallin M 43 UT 16:56:40 11:56:40
72nd 71 Lyle Nay M 42 UT 16:57:17 11:57:17
73rd 249 Dick Kirkwood M 64 UT 16:58:34 11:58:34
74th 238 Cole Hanley M 39 OH 17:00:04 12:00:04
75th 213 Gene Griffiths M 40 ID 17:05:18 12:05:18
76th 61 John Diroll M 47 UT 17:11:28 12:11:28
77th 89 Rick Clayton M 40 UT 17:13:39 12:13:39
78th 269 Nigel Finney M 57 MN 17:14:13 12:14:13
79th 258 Eve Davies F 37 UT 17:17:02 12:17:02
80th 105 Jody Aslett F 35 ID 17:17:19 12:17:19
81st 70 Deborah Wagner F 53 UT 17:18:04 12:18:04
82nd 66 Marti Kovener M 40 UT 17:22:48 12:22:48
83rd 223 Jenn Kuhlmann F 33 UT 17:26:57 12:26:57
  211 Kim Struthers M 34 UT 17:26:57 12:26:57
85th 102 Bob Lyle M 50 CO 17:28:00 12:28:00
86th 200 Seann Miller M 32 UT 17:33:49 12:33:49
87th 56 Steve Westlund M 53 UT 17:37:17 12:37:17
88th 208 Cory Johnson M 29 UT 17:41:59 12:41:59
89th 106 Dennis Aslett M 55 ID 17:43:34 12:43:34
90th 46 Carl Brailsford M 49 UT 17:45:44 12:45:44
91st 51 Lisa R. Smith-Batchen F 43 ID 17:46:20 12:46:20
  279 Carlos Trujillo M 47 Equador 17:46:20 12:46:20
93rd 81 Matthew Wattson M 47 CO 17:50:07 12:50:07
94th 25 Leo O’Connor M 36 UT 17:51:07 12:51:07
95th 287 John Mason M 53 UT 17:56:45 12:56:45
96th 261 Herbert Ley M 46 UT 18:02:24 13:02:24
97th 37 Robert Green M 46 UT 18:03:07 13:03:07
98th 288 Kevin Higgins M 37 AZ 18:03:53 13:03:53
99th 99 Susan Shultz F 47 UT 18:14:32 13:14:32
100th 226 Brenda Barratt F 43 UT 18:16:58 13:16:58
101st 290 Ron Christiansen M 35 UT 18:18:07 13:18:07
102nd 76 Rick Gates M 47 UT 18:20:57 13:20:57
  181 Troy Olson M 40 UT 18:20:57 13:20:57
104th 210 Jim Williamson M 43 UT 18:23:04 13:23:04
105th 299 Reyn Gallacher M 41 UT 18:23:43 13:23:43
106th 176 Martin Miller M 52 MT 18:27:22 13:27:22
107th 203 Guy Hardcastle M 35 UT 18:29:07 13:29:07
108th 264 Bert Bond M 49 CO 18:30:39 13:30:39
109th 293 Clark Hirschi M 40 UT 18:33:03 13:33:03
110th 209 Jessica Sanderson F 33 UT 18:33:50 13:33:50
  13 Marc Sanderson M 33 UT 18:33:50 13:33:50
  218 Marcee Christian F 31 UT 18:33:50 13:33:50
  219 Shaun Christian M 31 UT 18:33:50 13:33:50
114th 207 Jeffrie Parker M 55 UT 18:35:00 13:35:00
115th 109 Colleen Ford F 42 UT 18:37:57 13:37:57
  135 Ellen Ives F 50 UT 18:37:57 13:37:57
117th 94 Daren Anderson M 34 UT 18:45:31 13:45:31
118th 296 Mathew Mouritsen M 39 UT 18:50:13 13:50:13
119th 47 Chuck Wight M 48 UT 18:50:48 13:50:48
120th 100 Kim Wegesser F 45 UT 18:51:47 13:51:47
  206 Lee Shea M 48 UT 18:51:47 13:51:47
122th 145 Chris Sias M 35 CA 18:51:52 13:51:52
123rd 190 Crandall Caughman M 34 UT 18:52:28 13:52:28
124th 143 Gary Gibbs M 42 UT 18:54:18 13:54:18
125th 231 Gina Ovard F 38 UT 18:55:48 13:55:48
  150 Cheri Farnsworth F 33 UT 18:55:48 13:55:48
127th 239 Larry Pearson M 43 UT 18:59:10 13:59:10
128th 195 Chandra Graham F 30 VA 19:00:32 14:00:32
129th 120 Scott Nelson M 40 UT 19:02:21 14:02:21
130th 101 Carolyn Luckett F 37 UT 19:04:00 14:04:00
131st 180 Alex Nabaum M 30 UT 19:04:07 14:04:07
132nd 260 Marjorie Brinton F 48 CO 19:07:32 14:07:32
133rd 186 David Nelson M 61 MN 19:07:46 14:07:46
134th 117 Julie Nelson F 43 UT 19:12:09 14:12:09
135th 4 James Nelson M 43 UT 19:12:10 14:12:10
136th 242 Mike Perkins M 28 UT 19:13:01 14:13:01
137th 270 James Bawden M 51 UT 19:13:42 14:13:42
138th 132 Troy Marsh M 39 UT 19:19:09 14:19:09
139th 291 Don Meyer M 56 AZ 19:19:30 14:19:30
140th 194 Lori Smith F 51 UT 19:23:59 14:23:59
141st 124 Jeffrey Wagner M 46 CO 19:27:58 14:27:58
142nd 268 Dallan Manscill M 26 UT 19:28:52 14:28:52
143rd 104 James McGregor M 61 UT 19:32:07 14:32:07
  157 Marc Collman M 46 UT 19:32:07 14:32:07
  177 Craig Manscill M 51 UT 19:32:07 14:32:07
146th 275 Darla Demlong F 44 AZ 19:35:29 14:35:29
147th 159 Anita Marie Fromm F 33 CA 19:38:19 14:38:19
148th 271 David Wagner M 60 UT 19:39:35 14:39:35
149th 224 Lynne Werner F 52 WA 19:39:44 14:39:44
150th 131 Brian Rush M 46 UT 19:47:57 14:47:57
  130 Julie Dolan F 37 UT 19:47:57 14:47:57
152nd 123 Greg Stevens M 41 UT 19:51:02 14:51:02
153rd 136 Brett Neville M 46 UT 19:54:07 14:54:07
154th 282 Dave Richards M 34 UT 19:54:55 14:54:55
  281 Andrea Richards F 34 UT 19:54:55 14:54:55
156th 229 Johnparley Lewis M 52 UT 20:00:08 15:00:08
157th 284 Neal Russel M 46 ID 20:02:28 15:02:28
158th 161 Jonathan Hawkins M 40 UT 20:16:00 15:16:00
159th 171 Marilyn Keller-Graham F 43 UT 20:16:23 15:16:23
160th 280 Ricardo Palau M 36 FL 20:19:41 15:19:41
161st 149 Tom Ford M 63 AZ 20:23:04 15:23:04
162nd 217 Lee Moss M 46 UT 20:23:30 15:23:30
163rd 196 Susan Gardner F 40 NV 20:23:33 15:23:33
164th 108 Marc. J Kirsch M 30 CO 20:23:43 15:23:43
165th 112 Scott Mcpherson M 41 AZ 20:27:16 15:27:16
166th 233 David Mecham M 58 UT 20:28:03 15:28:03
167th 250 Karen Helfrich F 37 UT 20:35:29 15:35:29
168th 189 Brian Deeter M 38 UT 20:35:40 15:35:40
169th 185 Paul Burnham M 36 UT 20:36:50 15:36:50
170th 152 Jodi Martin Fessler F 45 WY 20:38:19 15:38:19
171st 192 Betsy Kapiloff F 44 NV 20:39:32 15:39:32
172nd 267 Ben Holdaway M 18 UT 20:43:07 15:43:07
173rd 265 Dave Isom M 39 UT 20:44:42 15:44:42
174th 199 Rich Baxter M 36 UT 20:51:03 15:51:03
175th 141 Jamie Remkes F 43 UT 20:51:13 15:51:13
176th 170 Tom Thurston M 52 UT 20:52:46 15:52:46
177th 158 Wendy Holdaway F 46 Mexico 21:01:57 16:01:57
  144 Grant Holdaway M 73 UT 21:01:57 16:01:57
179th 222 Edwin Christensen M 36 UT 21:02:37 16:02:37
180th 212 Bruce Burnham M 55 UT 21:14:03 16:14:03
181st 156 Paul Butkovich M 54 UT 21:15:02 16:15:02
182nd 128 Ben Brown M 46 UT 21:16:22 16:16:22
183rd 259 Scott Estes M 44 UT 21:23:37 16:23:37
184th 237 Niels Bigler M 37 UT 21:30:13 16:30:13


Male overall (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 1st 1 Karl Meltzer M 35 UT 12:57:01 07:57:01
2nd 2nd 2 Kevin Shilling M 36 UT 13:10:02 08:10:02


Female overall (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 23rd 257 Ruth Zollinger F 38 UT 14:55:32 09:55:32
2nd 29th 292 Serena Warner F 37 UT 15:31:38 10:31:38


Male over 40 (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 4th 295 Todd Holmes M 47 CO 13:40:44 08:40:44
2nd 5th 5 Leland Barker M 46 UT 13:46:25 08:46:25


Female over 40 (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 56th 225 Barb Elias F 54 UT 16:34:04 11:34:04
2nd 81st 70 Deborah Wagner F 53 UT 17:18:04 12:18:04


Male ages 0 to 19 (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 11th 272 Todd Gilbert M 19 UT 14:10:28 09:10:28
2nd 21st 294 Steve Shepherd M 19 UT 14:52:57 09:52:57


Male ages 20 to 29 (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 6th 9 Richard McDonald M 28 UT 13:49:52 08:49:52
2nd 9th 214 Matt Clay M 26 UT 13:57:41 08:57:41


Female ages 20 to 29 (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time


Male ages 30 to 39 (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 3rd 245 Jeffry S. Lamora M 30 UT 13:37:52 08:37:52
2nd 7th 10 Jim Huffman M 36 UT 13:54:30 08:54:30


Female ages 30 to 39 (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 34th 274 Courtney Scaife F 35 UT 15:45:46 10:45:46
2nd 37th 253 Becky Johnson F 33 UT 15:55:46 10:55:46


Male ages 40 to 49 (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 13th 230 Curtis Anderson M 41 CO 14:19:20 09:19:20
2nd 15th 35 Daniel Schmidt M 46 CO 14:34:51 09:34:51


Female ages 40 to 49 (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 95th 51 Lisa R. Smith-Batchen F 43 ID 17:46:20 12:46:20
2nd 103rd 99 Susan Shultz F 47 UT 18:14:32 13:14:32


Male ages 50 to 59 (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 28th 202 Glen Boline M 52 UT 15:12:57 10:12:57
2nd 47th 232 Tom Dunham M 50 UT 16:21:56 11:21:56


Female ages 50 to 59 (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 116th 135 Ellen Ives F 50 UT 18:37:57 13:37:57
2nd 141st 194 Lori Smith F 51 UT 19:23:59 14:23:59


Male ages 60 to 69 (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 73rd 249 Dick Kirkwood M 64 UT 16:58:34 11:58:34
2nd 134th 186 David Nelson M 61 MN 19:07:46 14:07:46


Female ages 60 to 69 (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time


Male ages 70 and up (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time
1st 178th 144 Grant Holdaway M 73 UT 21:01:57 16:01:57


Female ages 70 and up (station 11)

Place Overall Place Number Name Sex Age From: Time In Total Time