Squaw Peak 1999 Results

1999 Results
Squaw Peak 50 Mile Trail Run (3rd Annual)
A record Cold, “High” Temperature on Sat. June 5th, and overcast skies, gave us even better times than last year, resulting in a incredible rate of 95 runners finishing out of 106 starters and 2 new record times. Karl “MERCURY” (with wings on his feet) Meltzer chalked up the Victory and yet another course record on the mens side. And Deborah Wagner won for the 3rd straight year for the women, again beating her own record, this time by 1 hour and 8 minutes. Most everybody who ran last year and again this year improved there time by over an hour. This was also helped, by the fact that we had about half as much snow on the course as we did the first 2 years. This years snow pack should be more representative (we are hoping!) of a normal year.
Congratulations and “Thank You” to all who participated. – John Bozung/RD

Place Race
#
First Name Last Name Sex Age State Time in
bold:

course
record
1 99 Karl Meltzer M 31 UT 8:07:29
2 2 James Nelson M 37 UT 8:40:33
3 1 Leland Barker M 41 UT 9:01:06
4 53 Curtis Anderson M 36 UT 9:06:45
5 110 Kurt Blumberg M 53 CO 9:56:22
6 124 Tim Seminoff M 40 UT 10:04:44
7 64 Todd Schmidtke M 34 UT 10:06:24
8 3 Tom Remkes M 36 UT 10:07:00
9 72 Jeffry S. Lamora M 25 UT 10:08:00
10 93 Mark Lisak M 42 CO 10:15:58
11 7 Alan Johnson M 47 UT 10:23:23
12 79 Larry Cawthon M 52 NM 10:29:29
13 89 Brian C. Stromberg M 34 UT 10:30:10
14 130 Stephen MItchell M 43 CO 10:32:14
15 117 Daniel Rosenfeld M 30 CO 10:36:17
16 8 Dale Heisler M 49 UT 10:37:12
17 92 Scott Mason M 36 UT 10:39:00
18 6 Deborah Wagner F 48 UT 10:39:40
19 134 Matt Baker M 24 UT 10:59:15
20 4 Robert Green M 42 UT 11:04:56
21 121 Joshua Hickman M 30 UT 11:07:10
22 98 Kim Olsen M 45 UT 11:12:14
23 75 Glen Boline M 47 UT 11:21:46
24 14 Troy Olson M 35 UT 11:22:12
25 109 Jason Bulkley M 26 UT 11:23:55
26 119 Matt Knotts M 31 UT 11:28:09
27 101 Jennifer Lueck-Wheeler F 29 UT 11:34:19
28 129 Courtney Scaife F 30 UT 11:35:01
29 11 Hannah Rimensberger F 28 UT 11:41:54
  12 Kelly Stevens M 38 UT 11:41:54
31 17 Cliff Reed M 44 UT 11:44:25
32 30 Hughes Martin M 39 UT 11:44:35
33 133 Daniel Hendriksen M 45 UT 11:47:34
34 57 John Bernhisel M 35 WY 11:51:52
35 113 Lou Pals M 57 Alberta 11:54:25
36 126 Allen Belshaw M 32 CO 12:02:52
37 24 Scott Nelson M 35 UT 12:04:11
38 85 Daniel Harper M 36 UT 12:07:58
  120 Steve Roark M 31 AZ 12:07:58
40 81 Michael Schlier M 43 UT 12:09:22
41 106 Lani Rasley F 29 UT 12:10:25
  100 Niels Bigler M 32 UT 12:10:25
43 22 Michael Dunn M 41 UT 12:10:29
44 15 Bjorn Grass [HRT] M 39 Germany 12:10:36
45 132 Dan Wolfe M 48 UT 12:10:56
46 10 John Diroll M 42 UT 12:11:14
47 58 Olaf Questeriet M 31 UT 12:12:55
48 51 Nigel Finney M 52 MN 12:13:59
49 80 John Mason M 48 UT 12:16:52
50 26 Stephen Hamilton M 42 UT 12:17:19
51 135 Jill Bohney F 34 UT 12:18:05
  136 Roger Adams M 38 UT 12:18:05
53 105 Steve Westlund M 48 UT 12:18:11
54 102 Steve Campbell M 39 UT 12:18:14
55 68 John McAward M 39 CO 12:19:26
56 91 Briant Badger M 48 UT 12:22:03
57 70 Morris Miller M 47 AR 12:22:22
58 140 David Nelson M 58 MN 12:26:00
59 127 Dan McCormick M 39 GA 12:29:43
60 144 Steve Bailey M 29 UT 12:30:52
61 96 Jency Brown M 46 UT 12:33:49
62 141 Susan Gardner F 35 NM 12:34:59
63 83 John Moellmer M 54 UT 12:34:59
64 34 Harley King M 53 UT 12:41:39
65 71 John Hoenigman M 34 CA 12:48:07
  77 Scott Smith M 37 UT 12:48:07
  114 Scott Boubol M 34 CO 12:48:07
68 111 Karen Swenson F 36 UT 12:59:20
69 31 Colleen Ford F 37 UT 13:02:21
70 82 James McGregor M 56 UT 13:04:49
71 67 Kevin Dickerson M 35 UT 13:14:59
72 131 Jon MacManus M 47 CO 13:15:15
73 104 Steve Pugsley M 38 CO 13:15:38
74 108 Jeri Simms-Masters F 42 UT 13:19:00
75 112 Bob Swenson M 40 UT 13:20:13
76 25 Ellen Ives F 45 UT 13:22:06
77 145 Steve Pinegar M 41 UT 13:36:50
78 95 Laila Hughes F 35 UT 13:37:00
79 27 Allison Rencoret F 38 CO 13:39:58
  116 Tom Knutsen M 48 MN 13:39:58
81 66 Deb Lovci F 37 UT 13:40:56
82 88 Paul Hart M 50 UT 13:43:50
83 142 Andrew Bourne M 34 UT 13:48:48
84 138 Emily Loman F 23 CO 13:49:22
  139 Ernst Baer M 55 CO 13:49:22
86 60 Norman Parker M 36 UT 13:57:44
87 128 Ned McArthur M 29 UT 13:57:55
88 125 Tom Ford M 58 AZ 14:15:07
89 61 Larry Lyon M 38 KS 14:28:03
90 103 Les Martisko M 55 MN 14:43:30
91 97 Brad Hatten M 42 UT 15:11:00
92 86 Grant Holdaway M 68 UT 15:13:15
93 84 Shauna Heisler F 48 UT 15:18:59
94 123 Mary Ritz [HRT] F 44 ID 15:25:25
95 54 Bryan Todd M 41 UT 16:35:30
               
  5 Al Zepeda M 42 CA did not
finish
  41 Jeff Kirkham M 29 UT dnf
  62 Bill Halm M 71 NH dnf
  63 Tony DeArcos M 46 UT dnf
  73 Jeffery Fit M 38 UT dnf
  74 Larry Ross Nordell M 49 UT dnf
  76 Rob Goldsberry M 35 UT dnf
  78 Liz Knight F 43 UT dnf
  87 Ron Christiansen M 30 UT dnf
  107 Jason Crampton M 22 WY dnf
  122 Marc Collman M 42 UT dnf
               
  18 Ken Myers M 48 UT did not
start
  32 David Wagner M 55 UT dns
  56 Scott Woods M 41 UT dns
  65 Mark Hannig M 32 WA dns
  69 Gary M. Vanderhoef M 48 UT dns
  90 Kris Angelos F 30 UT dns
  94 Stan Zychowski M 51 CO dns
  115 Laurie Norseth F 42 UT dns
  137 Mike Evans M 45 UT dns
  143 Eric Scaife M 32 UT dns
  146 Jerry Simons M 59 UT dns
               
  45 Carolyn Erdman F 50 CO withdrew/
injury
  52 Douglas Spink M 28 OR wd
  59 Susan Parker F 33 UT wd
  118 Ted Heal M 52 UT wd